"The neighbors have adopted a tiny dog."

Translation:Les voisins ont adopté un chien minuscule.

June 28, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bethan680445

Why is miniscule (size) not one of the adjectives that goea before the noun?


Jojo553168

Un minuscule chien would be possible, but would not sound more natural. Not every adjective follows the rule you mention, which actually is not a rule, but rather a memory trick for french learners.


LeXu1

it confuses me also. I was just marked wrong for saying "the biggest room" as "la chambre plus grande" - correct answer is "la plus grande chambre"; and here I was marked wrong to say "a tiny dog" as "un minuscule chien". Don't French have a general rule?


Geoff_Campbell

Nope - pas du tout!


Sal956085

So then only was is by knowing and remembering when it should be used and when it shouldn't?


Antti546484

Feminine form "Les voisines ont adopté un chien minuscule" was accepted.


dominique.dom3

les voisins ont adopté un minuscule chien se dit aussi en francais.....


tigerstef

Les voisins, ils ont adopté un chien miniscule - word selection doesn't include the comma, would the be correct though? It was marked wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.