1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kasvissa on viisi pientä kuk…

"Kasvissa on viisi pientä kukkaa."

Translation:There are five small flowers in the plant.

June 28, 2020

23 Comments


DavRad1

"on the plant" would be the correct English.


Sarah803697

11 months later and "on the plant" is still being flagged as a typo. Could admin please amend? The Finnish construction might mean "in the plant", but it doesn't translate at all well.


Oinophilos

the plant has five small flowers. The Duo translation means there are flowers in the factory.


Liz968343

Let's hope those flowers are working hard! :)


SteveA.B.

Yes, this is the same pattern as the much earlier "The watch has 10 jewels" (or something like that) and several others.


lainaxanael

This sounds unnatural.


principess232396

I can only imagine that they mean: the plant has five blossoms. This is the only possible interpretation that would make sense to me.


pieni_chilipalko

Yep. :)

"Pieni kukka" is just a flower that's small in size. If you wanted to specify that they are buds, you'd use the word "nuppu" or "kukannuppu". "Kasvissa on viisi pientä nuppua" ("viisi kukkaa on nupuillaan").


Liz968343

"On the plant", "in the plant" in incorrect in English. Reported


ElspethMac7

No one would say there are flowers IN a plant.


MarionWall7

Liz is correct. 'On' should be used rather than 'in'


w3WLnVmI

Another vote for "on the plant," not "in the plant," for the English translation. You'd never say "in."


crowdesign

Yes, in English this would be "on the plant." Flowers generally don't grow inside a plant.


aialmadb

Some translations are quite strange...


LukeDodd8

This whole idea is a bit more complicated to express in English. I think it would need to say that the flowers are "growing on the plant"


BillBatkay

No, -on the plant is correct.


phil68950

Little should be accepted, too.


Demian321988

Plus one for "on the..." Reported also with flag.


MarionWall7

I agree with DavRad1


kaanic

"on the plant" is still not corrected. reported at 1/8/2021.


Lewiesa

Aivan! Olkaa hyvä! change 'in the plant' (which means in the factory, as somebody wittily pointed out earlier) to 'on the plant' which is where those leaves/buds/insects will be.


SamCollins247897

This still needs ammending...


MarionWall7

DavRad 1 is correct

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.