"Avant, il passait chez nous tous les jours."

Translation:Before, he used to stop by our place every day.

June 28, 2020

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bekir978479

Before he used to stop by at our place every day. Should be accepted I think.


b_adger

Before what? In English "before" needs something else.


Penguinair

"before, he used to go by our house every day" - Is this wrong or just not in the database yet?


[deactivated user]

    Good question. Can "il passait chez nous tous les jours" also mean "he passed our house every day (on his way to work)"?


Penguinair

    To follow up on this one, if you mouse over the word "passait" on this question, you see the suggestions of: (he/she/it) used to pass by (he/she/it) used to go by

    "before, he used to go by our place every day" is marked wrong

    There is no suggestion of: (he/she/it) used to stop by

    ...although I agree that "used to stop by" should be accepted (as it is)


Jennie269348

    Would normally say drop in not stop by for a short unplanned visit.


christineg116789

    Why have to use used to every time. He stopped by our place every day is acceptable.as it is a repetitive action in the past. Hence i perfect tense


Graeme708459

    Very American translation. He used to come by our house everyday


Gail909212

    As an American, I would say "our house". Although, people might say "our place," I rarely hear it used. Primarily, people on TV would say that.


MrSquiggle5

    We don't tend to use the word 'by' in England we would say they visited our house not stopped by our house.


Wanda655505

    In American English we would mostly say, "He would come "to" or "by", but moreso "to" our house everyday."

    In other matters: I learned that "chez" meant house or home when used in this context. In American English "place" is not used very often by adults, i.e., it's slangy, if used it is by youth mainly. Duo uses "place" as the translation for chez everytime and it is annoying (to me). It feels like fingernails dragging across a chalkboard. I'm just sayin'


    [deactivated user]

      People who live in apartments say it all the time.


christineg116789

      Stop by our place is slangy american speech. It is not good emglish


to-mor

      at our place not accepted. I cannot see why.


1uPKlOGD

      i agree ..used to stop at our place every day


chriswalli8

      So if you wrote 'il visitait' is that more formal? rather than dropping by?


      [deactivated user]

        Use “rendre visite a“, not “visiter” for people. I’m not fluent but I think passer implies something unplanned and short.


chriswalli8

        what is visiter for then? towns, museums etc?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes. I’m not entirely sure of this but I think you can sometimes use visiter for people that you don’t know who are confined. Like politicians visiting a refugee camp or a prison.


b_adger

          Passer is not a visit as such, it is more literally "passing by" when used with a location like chez nous.


xaoisora

          Is Duolingo allowing any other word construction except "to stop by" for "passer chez ..."


JaneGriffi15

          what about 'used to drop by' - means the same as stop by


Wanda655505

          For apartments people just say apartment, as in he would stop by my apartment every day. Of course some people say place from time to time.


Wanda655505

          Hey!!! If that is my picture (Wanda) under "deactivated user" i never wrote that. I don't even talk like that! AND, i was never deactivated. I wonder how this happened. Scary.


Martyn413385

          Before he started to learn with Duo he used to pop in every day.


DQetZoJ5

          'before' means 'used to', 'He used to stop by our place every day'. So is this a common french construction, or is 'avant' used here as a learning device?


b_adger

          Before on its own doesn't mean anything in English. I assume the French means or is short for "before now" so you are right that "used to" is already implied...


SusieDar

          Why is "used to"required in this sentence? It is "before" so is in the past, and "stopped by" is a past tense verb.


SusieDar

          Why the "used to".
          It may be appropriate in French (which is what we are learning)but is not used, required or correct in English. Do I have to remember this incorrect use of English in order to pass the lessons?


SusieDar

          This is exhausting.

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.