1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is a kantele."

"This is a kantele."

Translation:Tämä on kantele.

June 28, 2020

3 Comments


astucky21

Could, "se on kantele" be a correct translating also? I thought "se" and tämä can be interchangeable in this type of example.


pieni_chilipalko

"Se on kantele" could be translated as "it's a kantele" or "that's a kantele". "Se" and "tuo" (that) are close in meaning, "tämä" just means "this" and is the closest to the speaker. If you know Japanese, these pronouns are pretty much what この/これ (tämä)、 その/それ (se) and あの/あれ (tuo) are.


Impervius

The Finnish word "kantele" could also be translated into the word "Estonian zither"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.