1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo piuthar mhath."

"Seo piuthar mhath."

Translation:This is a good sister.

June 28, 2020

6 Comments


Ladyhawke70x7

When do you use math vs mhath?


silmeth

You use mhath when you need a lenited adjective – there are many such contexts. They are introduced in the tips and notes to the lessons when they first appear, so you should read them.

You can access the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com (unfortunately the tips are not available in the mobile app), or at the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website.


Ladyhawke70x7

Ahh. I've been on mobile.


Charles141957

Why not accept 'This sister is good' , it means the same?


silmeth

No, it doesn’t. In the sentence this sister is good you are speaking about some particular sister (perhaps there are many sisters and you’re speaking about just one particular of them), and you describe her as good.

This sentence gives information about something or someone and just defines it/that person as a good sister (and not, say, a bad brother or a so-so washing machine).

Your sentence would be tha a’ phiuthar seo math in Gaelic – to say this sister you need a’ phiuthar seo – sentences starting with seo… mean this is….

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.