"J'adore ce film, l'histoire me touche beaucoup."

Translation:I love this movie; the story really moves me.

June 28, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

How can we tell that l'histoire means "the story" rather than "history"? What if it's a movie about WWI?


Jojo553168

History would be what we call l'Histoire avec un grand H (history with a capital H).


LSadun

Thanks, Jojo. So "history really moves me" would be L'Histoire m'émeut vraiment rather than L'histoire m'émeut vraiment? (FWIW, Google Translate uses m'emeut to translate "history moves me" and uses me touche for "the story moves me", but doesn't change the capitalization.)


Poef9

Can "histoire" be translated as "plot" in this context? Or is there another French word for that?


fH6lclhu

Can beaucoup be also translated as "really" rather than vraiment?


b_adger

Beaucoup of course means "a lot" but "the story moves me a lot" is perhaps a bit clumsy? So it has been translated using another word. You could equally say "moves me deeply" or "touches me" or some other phrase with a similar meaning.


Tish594376

I only had 'lot' to work with for beaucoup...not a lot or lots as suggested ?


mehdi.azeroglu

'moves me a lot'!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.