1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– What are you eating? – Ice…

"– What are you eating? – Ice cream and jam."

Translation:– Mitä sinä syöt? – Jäätelöä ja hilloa.

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


Tauno1

Ice cream and jam is translated 'jäätelöä ja hilloa'. 'Hilloa' is missing here.


Pinky851118

You eating = te syötte /sinä syöt ; both should be fine. Before this, my answer was not accepted because i used syöt instead of syötte. But in this one my answer is not accepted because i used syötte instead of syöt.. this is frustrating!


Tauno1

You're right. Report this.


Liz968343

Welcome to beta-testing. This particular exercise is messed up on so many levels...


Daria.T.

Now "ja" is missing.. or there should be corrected the English version.


jcstange

Something wrong here


Liz968343

I wrote "Mitä te syötte? Jäätelöa ja hilloa" and got a wrong, when it is right... So sinä syöt, syöt, te syötte, syötte should all be accepted. And the jam either needs to be removed from English version or added to the Finnish one.


Gaby300285

Pinky851118 is right!!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.