"En général, tu préfères les rayures ou les pois ?"

Translation:In general, do you prefer stripes or polka dots?

June 28, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

So it would be possible to say "il ya des pois sur ces pois" - there are polka dots on these peas? ;-)


Josh677169

Why does the construction require "général" and not "générale"?


GraemeSarg

Because it defaults to masculine.


Antti546484

"In general do you prefer the stripes or the polka dots" was accepted.


GraemeSarg

It should not have been accepted. You cannot combine specifics with "in general".


GraemeSarg

"In general, do you prefer stripes or spots?" is also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.