1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What game are you playing?"

"What game are you playing?"

Translation:Mitä peliä te pelaatte?

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


Selma686876

"Mitä peliä sinä pelaat." should be accepted as well, as it isn't clear whether we talk about "you" in the singular or plural form.


Donny_Donato

pelaat (sg) is correct too, isnt it?


[deactivated user]

    reported: "mitä peliä sinä pelaat" is rejected. The English version does not preclude singular or plural pronoun.


annika_a

    Reported Mitä peliä pelaat? on 18 Aug 2020.

    Edit: As well as Mitä peliä pelaatte...


TarjaVermeer

    And again on the 22nd 2020


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't it be mikä peli?


      [deactivated user]

        The verb pelata is a partitive verb, which means the sport or game will be inflected into the partitive case..

        I quoted this from uusikielemme.fi: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-vocabulary/interesting-verbs/to-play-pelata-leikkia-soittaa-naytella-whats-the-difference/.

        Many of these kinds of questions, uusikielemme.fi has answered.


Florian671532

        Pelaatte implies te


annika_a

        But when translating from the English, either is possible.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.