1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on niin kaunis kieli!"

"Suomi on niin kaunis kieli!"

Translation:Finnish is such a beautiful language!

June 28, 2020

23 Comments


takesilas

joo se todella on :D


MillenialMari

It is, thank you Duolingo for finally get it done and out there!!


JMP2926

Kyllä, se on kaunis :)


Rmf3Qrpf

Why is "Finnish is such a nice language" considered wrong?

Is there some subtlety in the use of 'kaunis' that is can only be translated as 'beautiful' and never as 'nice' - depending on context?


taavi6

Kaunis means only beautiful. Nice would be kiva or mukava. Finnish is such a nice language would be suomi on niin kiva kieli!


astucky21

I believe "nice" in Finnish is "mukava". "Kaunis" means beautiful specifically.


lkthrj

"Nice" when used to mean looks could be translated as "kiva".


Timo-opettelee

"Kaunis" may also be translated as pretty. However, I'm not entirely sure if describing a language as pretty would be OK in English.

One additional translation of "nice" could be "hieno", as in "you have a nice car"; "sinulla on hieno auto".


KatherineL145256

Pretty would usually be nätti, which is a step down from kaunis


paalluw

why is "finnish is a very beautiful language" considered wrong? is that only "todella?"


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. :) I mean, you can use other words than "todella" to mean "really", but none of them translate to "such" as in "such a beautiful language".


paalluw

thank you :D.


Dylan600886

I believe you are correct about todella, and that niin is a different sort of emphasis, but I'm not a native speaker.


[deactivated user]

    Niin is also used as really


BarAdal3

    Is "niin" the possessive form of "ne", "those"?


MikaLaari1

    No, that would be "niiden". You were on the right track though, as also "niin" has been derived from "ne".


jigglymind

    Why is "pretty" accepted in place of "beauitful" only sometimes and not always?


AndreBhakt

    Kaunis kieli


KiHaeDLT

    Suomi on parhaat kieli maailman.


chiquito_8

    dont flex on me

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.