1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vihreä käärme on lemmikki."

"Vihreä käärme on lemmikki."

Translation:The green snake is a pet.

June 28, 2020

5 Comments


AageNielsen

The actual answer makes more sense, but I wonder if "A green snake is the pet" would be acceptable. I will report it, just for consideration.


aastikbhatt

Good point! There can be a use case scenario, let's say there are multiple animals and we want to say that a particular animal is THE pet to distinguish it from other animals. Can any Finn throw more light here how do you manage without articles in such type of use case scenarios? For example I have a dog and a cat and if I want to say that 'The cat is a pet and the dog is the pet.' to hint that the dog is my main pet. So 'kissa on lemmikki ja koira on lemmikki' wouldn't be a proper translation, right?


anne483250

In the example of the snakes, if I had multiple snakes and wanted to point out that the green one is the pet while the others are not, I would add the word "tuo" (that). So I would say "tuo vihreä käärme on lemmikki". The question about cats and dogs is interesting because i personally would not try to make this kind of difference without using some adjective. So I would use favorite (mieluisin) or best (paras). But I would say the message would be clear also if you said: minulla on kissa ja lemmikkikoira. That would tell that you consider the dog your pet and the cat not so much. Which might be because the cat mostly ignores you


ToddiDotti

Not a Finn, but from what I understand, the emphasis could be accomplished through word order. "Kissa on lemmikki mutta lemmikki on koira" would give something of the same emphasis for example. The enclitic particle -pa could also maybe add the appropriate emphasis, but I feel like it might actually add too much emphasis


TonyAlighieri

The BLUE snake, on the other hand...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.