1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, Mr. Pöllö!"

"Yes, Mr. Pöllö!"

Translation:Kyllä, herra Pöllö!

June 28, 2020

7 Comments


Miettinen1

I assume it is a formal answer to a question or order. Are you enjoying the finnish course? Yes, Mr Pöllö! Or Student, study harder! Yes, Mr Pöllö! Pidätkö suomen kurssista? Kyllä, herra Pöllö. Tai Opiskelija, opiskele enemmän, Kyllä, herra Pöllö!


Rk5I3

I totally agree. Actually the formality of "Kyllä, herra Pöllö!" goes up to the level of "Yes sir, Mr. Pöllö!"


magical-music

Can "Joo, Herra Pöllö" not be written as "Yes, Mr Pöllö"??


KristianKumpula

It can be, but "joo" is rather casual for a response where the addressed person is being referred to as "herra", which by contrast is rather formal.


raphmbs

What does "kyllä" mean, literally?


KristianKumpula

It literally just means "yes", but a word that can be derived from it, which is "kylläinen", means "satiated" or "full" or other things along those lines.


Giovanni869238

"Joo" should be acceptable

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.