"That is my other brother."

Translation:Sin mo bhràthair eile.

June 28, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thejohobro

Should it not be Tha sin mo bhráthair eile?


silmeth

No, it should not. that is… has two different translations, using two different verbs, into Gaelic: tha sin… uses the substantive verb and is used to describe things and their whereabouts (but not to define, state what or who sth or sb is), or is e sin… using the copula (often shortened, as here, to just sin…).

They are not interchangeable. I have described the difference between them in several discussions already, so I’ll just refer you to two of them: Tha sin dona and It is another sandwich. :)


TrevorStri5

Is there any reason why "is e sin mo bhràthair eile" isn't accepted? I understand it's often shortened, but surely is still grammatically correct?


silmeth

I think the contributors just didn’t anticipate the full answer. Perhaps it’s worth reporting as a missing translation – but there are a lot of the sin… and seo… sentences in the course that all use the short form and I don’t think they accept the long one, so even if the contributors decided to accept it, it’d take a long time before the alternative form would be added to all of them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.