1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Ole hyvä. – Kiitos."

" Ole hyvä. Kiitos."

Translation:– Here you are. – Thank you.

June 28, 2020

16 Comments


Giovanni869238

"you are welcome" should be acceptable


Sulo-Eno

"You're welcome" could be a response to "thank you". However, "you're welcome" is never said before "thank you" (by native English speakers).


Rene_Nyyrikki

I mean, I could think of situations where people would say "you are welcome" to point out that a) the other person hasn't said thank you yet or b) that something was strenuous and you would expect being thanked. I would be cautious with claims that native speakers don't do something. English is quite pluricentric and has many natives around the globe which means quite some variation and possibility in forms


[deactivated user]

    Ole hyvä Is entirely contextual here, it can mean here you are, or here you go, there you go etc. Any of these should be accepted.


Patito1703

    I know it is used as "you are welcome" too... Is this right?


hasankamru2

    Yes. It also use as a Please!


astgarrido

    It's my first time seeing questions structured as A: B: or as a conversation.


dio_rgenes

    For me too, and I like it. My last sentence was something like "kahviko? Ja pulla, kiitos", which supposedly shows that the Finns work with some flexibility, I expected them to be more formal. I might be jumping into conclusions, but I liked it


raphmbs

    Why "here it goes" is not an acceptable answer?


daniel.jirku

    It looks like the exercise wants you to learn the phrase based on its essence rather on its actual wording. "Ole hyvä" is used very much in abstract way and substitutes the use of english "You're welcome", which "here it goes" cannot.

    Not a native speaker though, perhaps a comment from one would clarify.


Sulo-Eno

    Because that isn't really said in English.


StephenJac15

    Curiously - "ole hyvä" is commonly used in place of "you're welcome"... I think à case where English expectations of politeness don't translate well. Much like French, "de rien" isn't really "you're welcome", but functions in the same manner.


Tatiana225516

    Whats wrong?My answer us correct


SallaMyu

    I agree. "you're welcome" should be accepted. i find i encounter this usage of the phrase more often

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.