"Vous étiez bronzés à la fin de l'été."

Translation:You were tan at the end of summer.

June 28, 2020

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BruceSmith51040

Perhaps in some parts of the English speaking world this sounds correct, but in Australia it would be "tanned".


SeanFogart4

No part I know of. Maybe "You're looking mighty tan." (Amer.) but not that. Whose hide is in need of a tanning to get this one changed? (Eng.) Qui a besoin que sa derrière soit rossé pour changer cette phrase?


Louradour5

If you are speaking about 'le derrière', it's masculine.


--Roody--

Tanned is accepted. It sounds funny to my ear, but I wanted to check out what people were complaining about. This (copy&pasted) was accepted: You were tanned at the end of the summer.

They are rapidly adding more variants, but only when people report them rather than write about them here.


RoslynJS

Reported via flag Aug 2020. "You were tanned ..." or "You had a tan ..."


RoslynJS

I couldn't select "tanned" from the translate using English word-tile version.


ChrisB-UK

Should be 'tanned' in the UK


GerryHawkey

This sentence is not right. "You were tanned at the end of summer" would be better OR "You had a tan at the end of summer" would be correct


Graham622842

...TANNED...


Jana826941

"tanned" in Canada


Andre872035

...and in the United States too


Barry542665

I agree with Bruce “tan” is poor English. “tanned” is correct.


GerryHawkey

The past tense of tan in English used in England is TANNED


MattHorsham

The past tense of the verb to tan is indeed tanned. However, this is not the word being used in this sentence, the word is tan the colour, you are tan because you have tanned.

Interestingly, to me at least, to be tanned suggests that it was something done to you. Compare: I was walked (like a dog), or I was climbed.


KathyGorma1

In English (as spoken in UK) tanned would be correct


Anne212350

Definitely tanned


Rogerbigcat

Tanned past tense


--Roody--

"Tanned" is an adjective. Adjectives don't have tenses.


RoslynJS

You were bored / interested / scared / pleased / tanned = past participle adjectives.


Peter782099

Wrong again. To tan is a verb and does have tenses. Tanned is not an adjective but a past participle.


--Roody--

Tanned is a past participle used as an adjective. Tan is a color, so obviously its also an adjective.

This link.provides a useful and entertaining explanation.

https://www.glossophilia.org/2015/07/tan-or-tanned-brown-or-bronzed/

I notice none of you can provide links, since you're all wrong.


roblyon640

I agree with comments so far. In the UK definitely 'tanned'.


White.Fox

And in Singapore...


GerryHawkey

The past tense of tan in English is tanned


alexmiller1201

Except here it is being used as an adjective, not a verb, so tan (a description of the color) is also fine.


Gregg150683

you used to be tanned should also be accepted.
Tanned is correct not tan.


dianna1808

'You used to be tanned at the end of summer' is actually a real English translation of that sentence. Please include is as correct. To be tan is not a condition that the English who speak it nan England would use.


GerryHawkey

Google translate gives the translation as ‘tanned”


MTCarey

This is not good English


johndelaroo

"You were tanned at the end of summer" is accepted. pas de probleme


naets2

Are we making America great again ? Then it will be tanned...


Tobi45471

@atll and LenReed Thanks for the comments (no need to get agressive).The whole thread is very helpful to me in trying to understand how to deal with "tan".

One more question to the native english speakers: can you use "Tan" as an adjective like: "I am white" "I am tan" ?

Or is it more used as a noun/verb/participle I am(got) tanned/ I got a tan


Graham622842

Well, here in Australia, we probably would say, "Look how brown my tan is," or "Look how dark my tan is," or just "Look at my tan!"

In other words, I have a tan, because I was in the sun, and now I am sun-tanned and my skin is browner than it would otherwise be.


MrsMagicWand

Here in the UK too. You might have a tan, but you wouldn't be tan, you'd be tanned. Interestingly, you might have tan shoes, meaning the colour, and you might even have a tan dog, but never a tan person. That would be rude.


Mike.57.stevens

Why not "You used to be tan"? It seems a permissible way to interpret the sentence.


ChrisJudge1

How would one say "You used to be tan at the end of the summer." in French?


WDgDns5g

Duo, "You were tanned......" not "you were tan". Please change it. Thank you


LinJM

What is wrong with bronzees - I could have been speaking to 2 women


Kathleen271311

You were tanned at the end of the summer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.