1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö on tosi hyvä laulaja j…

"Väinö on tosi hyvä laulaja ja tanssija."

Translation:Väinö is a really good singer and dancer.

June 28, 2020

7 Comments


JosephMcGrew

he could be either "a really good singer and dancer" or "a very good singer and dancer"


keithdavis19

Quite so,my answer was rejected too I put "very good "I guess these are early days and these things will be corrected. Was very annoying as I was one away from completing that level !


rowlypoely

Very should be accepted for tosi


nfburgess

Could someone explain the difference between tosi and todella?


HappyMimi12

They mean the same I guess


Spinach_Sheik

Todella is the written form. I think tosi is used exclusively in spoken conversation.


Hvylia

When you need to translate from Finnish to English there are no buttons to put umlaut (in names, for example)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.