1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pupu on outo laulaja ja kiss…

"Pupu on outo laulaja ja kissa outo muusikko."

Translation:The bunny is a weird singer and the cat a weird musician.

June 28, 2020

19 Comments


Gregorius877608

Ha, a Gommi & Pommi reference!

They are a famous children's music duo with the singer M.A.Numminen dressed as a bunny and musician Pedro Hietanen dressed as a cat, both long-running (and weird enough) artists also outside this duo...


RebeccaWir5

Well, that explains the very strange sentence!


Yenni209552

How do you say "nightmare fuel" in Finnish?


Rk5I3

Maybe "painajaisen ainekset"? I never use it though...


SyntheticT

This is a famous russian birthday song)


DrFerno

What the heck


Stphanie86408

Why strange is not right?...


Zzzzz...

"strange" works too and is accepted. :)


gordonakelly

No, strange was rejected for me also.


Liz968343

shouldn't it be "kissa ON outo muusikko"? In English it is definitely not quite right. Either needs to be better punctuation (the cat- a weird musician), or "is" needs to be there- cat is a weird musician.


MotteMarmotte

I guess leaving the verb out of the second part of the sentence when it already is in the first part is something that works in Finnish even though you can't do it in English. It works in German as welk for example.


Dawna279345

Why does this not tell you to write the English translation instead of writing what you hear?


annika_a

I don't think that type of exercise exists on Duolingo.


Christina982811

Strange was not accepted


Zzzzz...

"strange", "odd", and "weird" are acceptable adjectives for this sentence. Please check your sentence for other problems. :)


Dushkin

Why not «strange»?


Boarcas

It is among the accepted options, so they may have been something else wrong.


gordonakelly

This is a dreadful sentence in English and a very poor translation. Where is the option to have it removed completely?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.