"Don't do experiments anymore on animals."

Translation:Ne faites plus d'expériences sur les animaux.

June 28, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angus390025

should accept "fais"


MikeJarvis4

Fais was accepted for me.


Brian826478

Why isn't it des expériences?


AlziraLope

I also often get this wrong, but I think it's because of plus - combined with certain words (beaucoup, plein, besoin...) "de" is an invariable linking particle and not a determinant.


-BigWayne19-

------ i thought that the negation made "des " into "de " . . . ? . . .


--Roody--

I think Big Wayne and AlziraLope are both right. Its an over-determined determiner.


Brian826478

I bow to your better grammar knowledge and thank you for your help.


JodyBen

Could someone explain the grammatical terms used here? Thanks.


Poef9

I am confused as well. For another exercise in this module the correct solution was supposed to be "ce scientifique ne fait que des expériences bêtes." Here the standard solution is "Ne faites plus d'expériences sur les animaux." I would say that "ne ... que" and "ne ... plus" produce equally negative contexts, and hence "d'expériences" is expected. I may be very well wrong of course and any clarification would be more than welcome.


doublelingot

Ne... que doesn't negate anything here. It is what we call a restrictive particle. It has the meaning of seulement or uniquement.


Dave_on_Duo

hope this is the correct answer because the example above was really confusing me - so in effect (and when I read it it sounds right and makes sense) 'ne...que' is not a negation.


Ofer862867

Same question: why not "des"?


MikeJarvis4

As answered above, it's because of the negation. Ne .. plus de. Anytime you have one of these negative constructs followed by des or du or de la, it turns into just de.


OldMansChild

by the way, is "ne... plus de" the only situation that we have a fixed "plus de"?


DOette

Why not avec des animaux?


mehdi.azeroglu

This French sentence means 'Don't do any more experiments on animals.' - Not 'Don't make experiments on animals anymore'. The difference may be subtle, but it cost me a heart, and I am annoyed.


caravansera1

I thought it should be 'fait' in this case not 'fais'??


BoSwicegood

I put des animaux and was marked wrong. I don't see it as experimenting on specific animals but on animals in general. Am I incorrect? If so, why? Thanks!


Bekir978479

Accept fais! People say you sometimes accept it and sometimes don't! What kind of an attitude is this DUO?


MikeJarvis4

It is accepted if everything else in your sentence was correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.