1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen kissa se on?"

"Millainen kissa se on?"

Translation:What kind of cat is it?

June 29, 2020

13 Comments


alexbastaredt

Why "is this" not accepted


pieni_chilipalko

"Millainen kissa tämä on?"


Oli10259676

Yeah it says se then on thats it is not is it


pieni_chilipalko

In English you have to change the word order to make a question (it is -> is it?). In Finnish that doesn't happen. Statements and questions have the same word order (Se on koira. Millainen koira se on?)


DJmatexx

I accidentally wrote "what kind of car" and it was marked wrong because the misspelled word exists lmao


Yoxiey

I forgot one 'l' and got penalised


WojciechPo564033

It is / is it Both should be accepted , as even hints suggest it. Please fix it )


Taurelve

In English direct questions, the verb needs to precede the subject, which is in this case 'it'. Thus "What kind of cat is it?"

In statements and indirect questions, then the verb typically needs to follow the subject. Thus "I know what kind of cat it is."


gordonakelly

"What kind of cat is that?" Should be accepted. As an Englishman, I can tell you that is the more natural way people would ask this question.


xX-Evan-Xx

Milliainen kissa se on means What kind of cat is this because millainen means what kind and kissa means cat and se on means is it


JamesVanNg

audio of "se" sounds misleading here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.