Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to sleep in."

Translation:Eu gosto de dormir até tarde.

4 years ago

7 Comments


mandolinera

I don t think the translation is correct

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

Sleep in means sleep late.

4 years ago

DREDWARD

Why is the ATÉ used???? OBRIGADO, doc

2 years ago

mandolinera

thanks , English is my second language, I am still learning

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

You're welcome, sleep in is a common saying. You can also say I like a lie-in (British English).

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Only if the English sentence is an idiom, but I don't know that idiom.

Portuguese sentence means: I like to sleep until it's late.

4 years ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Coloquei até tarde e depois tirei. fico com a ideia que a frase está incompleta alguém terá que dizer algo para nos ensinar esclarecendo toda a dúvida

6 months ago