1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "A couple of girls are sittin…

"A couple of girls are sitting in the café."

Translation:Pari tyttöä istuu kahvilassa.

June 29, 2020

3 Comments


drinkabletee

why us it "istuu" and not "istuvat"?


Jan-Olav

Pari is treated like a numeral so the verb is in singular: pari tyttöä istuu - neljä tyttöä istuu...


Taurelve

And both pari tyttöä and neljä tyttöä are grammatically singular. The plural form of pari is parit, and the plural form of neljä is neljät.

The verb agrees with the grammatical number. So 'pari istuu': "The couple sits", but 'parit istuvat': "The couples sit". 'Neljä tyttöä istuu': "Four girls sit", but 'neljät tytöt istuvat': *'Four sets of girls sit".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.