1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä oikea teatteri on?"

"Missä oikea teatteri on?"

Translation:Where is the right theater?

June 29, 2020

6 Comments


AndrePeniche

This sentence feels off


ingenienke

I agree, it doesn't seem like an obvious context. Maybe when you have booked tickets for a show, showed up to the theater, but noticed you went to the wrong one / wrong building, and should have gone to the theater on the other side of town?


Mr_Thu

Can someone explain the difference between oikea and oikein?


BozkurtBerent

Minulla on sama kysymys.


Fiyalka2

Oikea and väärä are adjectives and can be used directly with nouns:
oikea = right, correct -> oikea talo = the right house
väärä = wrong, incorrect -> väärä talo = the wrong house

Oikein and väärin are adverbs, they can be used with verbs or alone:
oikein = correct(ly)
väärin = wrong(ly)
Tämä talo on sininen. Oikein vai väärin?
- Oikein, tämä talo on sininen.
- Väärin, tämä talo on valkoinen.


ddbriggs

"Where is the correct theater?" should also be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.