1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kastike on loppu."

"Kastike on loppu."

Translation:The dressing is all gone.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments


AlexNicholls93

"the sauce is finished" probably should be accepted


ddbriggs

It shouldn't require "all" to be correct.


ReadTheTips

Loppu means ''all gone''. There are no actual words for 'gone', kinda like there is no word in Finnish for please. I suppose for translation purposes you would use other English words that do have a word in Finnish such as 'The dressing is missing', or 'The dressing is not here'.


LiiMai

Gone is poissa (I think)


vaseaaa

i think poissa is more literal like away maybe


LiiMai

Maybe so but you could say for example 'you are gone' right? I'm not sure as English is not my 1st language ^^


Dan247686

You could say "the dressing is finished" I'm unsure why this has been marked incorrect


ZacharyJean

If loppu means finished or done then what's the difference between "gone" and "all gone"? It seems oddly pedantic since there's still no dressing regardless of the "all" or not.


LiiMai

If I'm right...

All gone is 'loppu' (something that can be eaten or used is finished)

Gone is 'poissa' (something is gone, "out of sight", went away...)


Sarah803697

From a UK English perspective, "The dressing has run out" is the best translation and should be accepted. Reported Dec 2020.


Debjani49666

The sauce is finished also should have been accepted.


DrFerno

Stop with ”all gone”. It should be ”There is no more dressing” !


Sarah803697

Yes - that another better translation. Anything but 'all gone' - it's so awkward and verges on baby-talk. To me, I connect it mostly with what people sing out to their kids / pets when they're announcing (or pretending) that there are no more treats to be had.


marmee-bee

Duo gives kastike as dressing and sauce and then marks sauce wrong !


Kre96169

Why is it necessary to use the in front of dressing? Dressing is all gone is a wrong translation


NeilDavis0

Idiomatically I would used the dressing has all gone but that's rejected. Would that translation be objectively wrong?


LazarevZubov

I guess it would because Finnish also has a perfect tense.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.