1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä kuuntelen sinua, vaikka…

"Minä kuuntelen sinua, vaikka haluaisin olla rauhassa metsässä."

Translation:I am listening to you, although I would like to have some peace and quiet in the forest.

June 29, 2020

23 Comments


IvanWiljanen

Wouldn't this translate to, "I am listening to you, although I would like to be in peace in the forest"? I'm confused where they got their english translation from. It seems I'm having more difficulty writing the English than the Finnish.


KristianKumpula

Because having some peace and quiet is a well-established idiomatic expression. Idioms hardly ever translate literally.


IvanWiljanen

But this is a Finnish course, rather than an English course. Using English idioms as translation for a Finnish sentence isn't very effective, in my opinion. I'd be glad to learn Finnish idioms.


KristianKumpula

This is a Finnish course for English speakers, therefore idiomatic expressions have to be accounted for in both languages, as it can be crucial to ensure proper understanding. Otherwise you might as well translate "ole hyvä" as "be good", instead of the idiomatic "here you go/are" or "you're welcome".


SigurdS

But "to be in peace" is a correct english expression, or not? So why add something that isn't there in the original sentence just because there exists an idiomatic expression in english? Would you also translate the first part as "I'm lending you an ear" just because there is a possible idiome?

In regards to "ole hyvä": here you have to 'translate freely' because you're either changing the meaning or simply generating an ungrammatical sentence if not - you're also not translating "Terve!" as "Healthy!" but "Hello!".


KristianKumpula

If a native speaker or a highly fluent non-native speaker of English gets the idea that "olla rauhassa" equals "to be in peace", then they still don't know what "to be in peace and quiet" is in Finnish. That can result in negative transfer from English, whereby they'll make the logical but erroneous conclusion that "to be in peace and quiet" equals "olla rauhassa ja hiljaisuudessa", which doesn't really sound right in Finnish.


BillBatkay

No, the expression in English is -to be AT peace. But that usually means that someone is dead.


SigurdS

In this case the translator would have to be looking for a similar idiomatic translation; if there doesn't exist any, they'd have to do what you suggested and simply translate it as "olla rauhassa" - which would be a case of "lost in translation".

But it still leaves the question: when I'm presented the finnish sentence which reads as "olla rauhassa" why should I choose a longer (and idiomatic) expression when the shorter and more direct translation ("in peace") works as well (and - at least how I understand it - bears the same meaning)?


Timo-opettelee

Olla rauhassa = have some peace and quiet / to be left alone. Not sure if the latter is accepted.

The problem I see with this sentence is that it's cramming a bit too much around the idiomatic expression. Would be a really good example sentence if it was just "Minä haluan olla rauhassa."


demoographics

I think "I am listening to you, although I would like some peace and quiet in the forest" should also be accepted. [reported]


jcstange

Rauha is translated as peace, and not really peace and quiet... That is quite impossible to reply correct


JANBOEVINK

Hi JCStange, many words have many meanings and translations. Peace and quiet is a very good translation for -rauha- in this sentence imo.


Mari893657

So why is "peace and quiet" not accepted? Why is "some" required? Is it really worth two points?


Oinophilos

"peace and quiet" is something you have. It is different from being "at peace." But the verb have is not necessary. It is understood after "would like." So "I would like some peace and quiet" should be accepted.


RobertEddy

This sentence would make a good wall plaque in a Finnish forest cabin.


Tanya40621

technical problem with this one


phoenix7777777

Me too. No hints showing and the blocks covered the original sentence as one selects them.

You need to send a bug report and include a screen shot when it happens so the technical DL wizards can correct it. I did, but just to make sure everyone needs to, so it gets fixed asap. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


AndreyZhulanov

Isn't it the most Finnish sentence of the course?


hannele

I think I would translate this:

I am listening to you, although I would like to be in a peaceful forest.

I get it's not the idiom though


MarionWall7

'though' should be an acceptable alternative to 'although' as this abbreviation is probably what a native English speaker would say.


Disco76534

and quiet is not essential for the translation


n2fole00

What to say to your wife when she's nagging you


chartsman

How about "I'm listening to you even though I'd like to be left alone in peace in the forest"? Is this translation going a bit too far?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.