1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Käärme!"

"Käärme!"

Translation:Snake!

June 29, 2020

12 Comments


daniel_bananiel

Käärme? Käärme?! KÄÄÄÄÄRME!!


AgillesWouda

I love that meme

Aieou aieou aieou aieou


annika_a

I'm no movie buff, but weren't those käärmeitä? Or, I guess, several specific snakes so maybe rather käärmeet.


Tinh1000000

The movie does not follow the snakes' perspective of the story, so käärmeitä probably makes more sense.

Even the Finnish article for the movie on Wikipedia does not provide a translation in its language! D:


Luukas84

Google search suggestion confirms "Käärmeitä Lentokoneessa". Now we just need Samuel L. Jackson to say MF in Finnish.


Zesul

This reminded me of a line from a folk song I like. Sounds better when you don't know the meaning I guess.

kyty kyy käärmeheksi, nato naiseksi pahaksi


TikiTif

Well hey, it's a song about how horrible it is to get married - at least that's the literal take on it.


TMamastekv

I don't think there are snakes in Finland


annika_a

Sure there are! But only one of the species we have here (Vipera berus) is poisonous, and none of them will strangle you.


TMamastekv

I didn't know, thank you


Soweird1002

In Finland there is snakes and even footless lizards.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.