1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you hot? – Yes, we are…

"– Are you hot? – Yes, we are."

Translation:– Onko teillä kuuma? – On.

June 29, 2020

14 Comments


Anas276

Can we answer this question with olemme?


Riimususi

No, because in Finnish one "has hot", not "is hot" when the temperature is too high. And the way you form the genitive is by conjugating the pronoun (minulla= I, sinulla=you, hänellä=s/he, meillä=we, teillä=you (plural), heillä=they) and then adding the olla-verb's form "on", after which comes the thing one has. So you could say "meillä on kuuma" (although as an answer to the question it sounds unnatural to repeat things like this). As an answer you can just keep the necessary verb and simply say "On."

If you say "sinä olet kuuma", it means "you are hot" in the sense that "you are attractive/sexy" (a bit outdated expression maybe though).


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the explanation. And in a question without the genitive (eg oletteko valmis? ) "olemme" would be a valid answer but "on" would not. Have I got that right?


Taurelve

    Just one thing, I believe minulla, sinulla, hänellä, meillä, teillä, and heillä are in the adessive case, and their genitive case forms would be minun, sinun, hänen, meidän, teidän, and heidän.

    But possessive sentences with a human or animal possessor are indeed formed with the adessive case and the olla verb.


MNParnasso

    Thx for elucidating, riimususi!


MaggieM873144

    Couldn't the answer be "kyllä, meillä on"? Duolingo is usually so fussy about exactly translating what was said, how it was said.


pieni_chilipalko

    Could be, but it's much more common to leave the pronoun out. However, often you'd get something more than just "on" as an answer, e.g. "joo, on". :)


    [deactivated user]

      Yes is kyllä we are is on, so kyllä on should be accepted. Just affirming onko with on means is fine but the translation asked for "yes" also


K1WK3j2U

      why is the structure "oletteko te kuuma? on" wrong?


MaggieM873144

      Because in Finnish, you say "I have hot", rather than "I am hot" as we would in English. Some languages, like French, do this as well, it helps if you think of it as a state you temporarily possess rather than treating it like an identity. So, you'd say " 'Have you (folks) hot?' '(We) have.' " – Onko teillä kuuma? – On


ljaa-sh

      If the answer is to be "No, we are not", would it be in Finnish "Ei, on"?


Riimususi

      No, the answer would then be "Ei ole", or longer version "Ei, (meillä) ei ole (kuuma)".


DocPichot

      Why am i not allowed to replace 'kuuma' by 'lämmin' ?


pieni_chilipalko

      "Kuuma" is "hot" while "lämmin" is "warm". If you accidentally pour something that's "kuuma" on yourself or someone else, that's a much more dire situation than it'd be if it were just something that's "lämmin". :)

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.