1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Perhe kasvaa."

"Perhe kasvaa."

Translation:The family is growing.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


JamesCridland

Why is it not "Perhe kasvavat"?, i guess "family" acts a singular noun.


annika_a

Correct ;-) (Just as it does in English.)

If you are talking about multiple families growing, it would be Perheet kasvavat.


JamesCridland

facepalm how could I forget it also works in my own language? Thanks!


annika_a

That's what learning new languages does to one sometimes... ;-)


MyAppleTen

This means they have new members?


annika_a

That's how I would interpret this, yes. But there's no reason it couldn't be used to indicate that the individual family members are growing (up).

So if you want to express the latter, beware that most people will probably think you are announcing a pregnancy or a plan to buy a dog.


sekondname

How am I supposed to know these words on the first question? Other than tapping the underlined words, of course. But they haven't been presented as new words


Spinach_Sheik

That's one way to announce a pregnancy.


CatBask3t

Why is it not "The family grows up"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.