1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Älykäs professori puhuu suju…

"Älykäs professori puhuu sujuvaa viroa."

Translation:The intelligent professor speaks fluent Estonian.

June 29, 2020

8 Comments


ddbriggs

It should accept "smart" as well as intelligent.


Jenn334994

Would 'Älykäs professori puhuu viroa sujuvasti.' have this same meaning?

In English, it sounds better (and is more grammatical) to say someone speaks (x- language) fluently, than to say someone speaks fluent (x-language). I know it can be and is said both ways, but the second way is a short-cut that scews the meaning, enough to sound slang.

'Speaking fluent (x-language)' sounds like the language (itself) is fluent, not the speaker. So, the modifier is off.

'Speaks (x-language) fluently' clearly refers to the speaker's ability/skill.

My two cents.


Andreas1974

I'm new to Finninsh so I can't answer your question, but I find your input interesting! Is your first language English? In my mother tongue Swedish, neither of the ways of expressing the equivalent sentences would be considered strange or even close to slang. Han talar flytande estländska. Han talar estländska flytande.

To speak "flytande x-language" would be the most common way to say it in Swedish. It's kind of a fixed expression (with the language varying of course). Not sure about Finnish, but perhaps its the same way, and then the translation into English (considering your input) is not a good translation, just word-by-word, keeping the adjective "fluent" instead of adapting it to better English and an adverb. Perhaps a Finnish speaking user can sort it out, if it can be said with an adjective in Finnish as well.


pieni_chilipalko

Both "puhuu sujuvaa viroa" and "puhuu viroa sujuvasti" sound perfectly fine. :)


Costel.cu.c.mare

I said the intelligent teacher... And didn't accept it. Isn't teacher and professor the same thing? I'm not native English so maybe it's not.


oldrefery

A professor is a title, a teacher is a profession.


ZacharyJean

I also got smart wrong, what is the difference between smart and intelligent?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.