1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onnellinen mies itkee."

"Onnellinen mies itkee."

Translation:The happy man is crying.

June 29, 2020

10 Comments


IanLobos2

Finnish Verbs conjugation:

"vr" = Verb root

Examples with the verb "itkea"(cry)("itkea" 's vr = "itke"

Infinitive = vr + a

•I - vr + n (itken)

•You - vr + t (itket)

•We - vr + mme (itkemme)

•You (plural) - vr + tte (itkette)

•He/She/It - vr + the last vowel other time (itkee)

•They - vr + vat


kappanuki

Thank you so much. The lessons were structured and scattered in a way that made it difficult to even grasp the root word, much less how the grammar works.


KatjaAndol

Thanks this was really helpful :)


Morris335137

You are a life saver dude!


tango168503

Thanks a bunch for this.


Fbriggs

Shouldn't "A happy man is crying" also be an acceptable translation here?


Fiyalka2

Yes, report it.


Sophchoub

I wrote a happy man is crying -- wrong answer !


Fiyalka2

No, should be accepted, too.


DJmatexx

Understandable, have a great day.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.