1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen kissa hänellä on?"

"Millainen kissa hänellä on?"

Translation:What kind of cat does she have?

June 29, 2020

20 Comments


LexiconSpa

Maybe allow singular 'they,' (i.e. "What kind of cat do they have?") because 'hänellä' is gender-neutral?


Zzzzz...

We considered that, but eventually came to the conclusion that too many people would find it confusing. Which is rather sad, since, in many ways, "they" would be the closest that English can manage to a literal translation. :(


qEsK17

Besides "they" there's also "ze" (plus zir, zirs, zirself), which has the benefit of also conjugating in the singular, but people are too afraid of innovations so... Anyway "he or she" could also be accepted, being widely used out there already.


Mori0690

There's no such a word in English. Just use "he"or "she". What's wrong with you?


qEsK17

Hey, don't get mad. It's an innovation. Not everyone knows it yet, and not everyone likes it. Nothing is wrong with me other than having been exposed to the word once, and it stuck with me ever since. Here, it has entries on the Wiktionary and the Oxford dictionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ze#English https://www.lexico.com/definition/ze

Have a good one!


DavidCousins

Ms. is also not a word!


MustaVarjo

Wrong answer... But i think "What kind of cat she has" is the same as "What kind of cat does she have?"


Zzzzz...

Questions in English employ reverse word order, meaning that the question word or the interrogative phrase must be followed by a verb. You can't ask "What kind of cat she has?" for the same reason you can't ask "What your name is?". You can, however, ask "What kind of cat has she?", although it sounds rather old-fashioned. The word order in your sentence would work as a sub-ordinate clause though. For example, "I asked her what kind of cat she has." :)


DeepthiGN

I didn't get the meaning of hanella and also does


Senja105768

'Hänellä on' is a construction that translates to 'he/she has'. It is 'hän' (he/she) + the suffix '-llä' which literally would be 'on him/her'. Hän can be substituted by any other person/subject, but the verb ('on') stays the same, so third person singular: Minulla on (I have), Liisalla on (Liisa has), isällä on (father has) etc.

Please also note that 'ä' and 'a' are two completely different letters in Finnish and using the one instead of the other can change the whole meaning of a word. 'Han' is not a Finnish word as far as I know, but for example 'sade' means 'rain' and 'säde' means 'ray' or 'beam' so you can't always assume people will understand you just left off the umlaut.


Catalina450721

What word is used for what.. ?


[deactivated user]

    everyone can you tell me that does hanella means he and she both


Zzzzz...

    Yup. Finnish does not have separate pronouns for men and women. Any form of hän, including hänellä, can refer to anyone. :)


    [deactivated user]

      thank you so much


MadziaPompa

      Że co???????????? A nie "she has"??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


Ivan253702

      "She have" doulingo might learn me...


margaridamarca

      What type of cat does she has? Not have. Typo


Zzzzz...

      The auxiliary verb do/does is followed by the infinitive form of the verb, in this case "have". English verb structures only have one verb that is conjugated according to person and in this sentence it's "does". :)

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.