1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He nauravat ja laulavat."

"He nauravat ja laulavat."

Translation:They are laughing and singing.

June 29, 2020

4 Comments


IanLobos2

Finnish Verbs conjugation:

"vr" = Verb root

Examples with the verb "itkea"(cry)("itkea" 's vr = "itke"

Infinitive = vr + a

•I [Minä]- vr + n (itken)

•You [Sinä]- vr + t (itket)

•We [Me]- vr + mme (itkemme)

•You (plural) [Te]- vr + tte (itkette)

•He/She \It [Hän\Se]- vr + the last vowel other time (itkee)

•They [He]- vr + vat


CX948

Wait, I thought it was itkeä and not itkea?


Alex216267

There is no continuous case in Finnish. "they laugh and the sing" is as correct as "they are laughing and singing".


RickvanWij3

yes so this should be updated right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.