1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn ich renne, stehe ich ni…

"Wenn ich renne, stehe ich nicht."

Translation:When I am running, I do not stand.

May 13, 2013

33 Comments


MauroQuil

What does this mean? Can you run while sitting or lying down?


FrederickEason

"stehen" is more like "stand still" than just "stand".


ValentinoM20

then the translation "when I run, I'm not standing still" should be accepted - and it wasn't


avernie

i have the same question. can anyone say if this sentence means something like "if i am running i don't stop"? or something like that?.


tale_spinner

Well I would hope not. Otherwise you're probably doing it wrong.


ACardAttack

So "Stehen" can mean stand and suits/fit?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

stehen usually means "stand" or "is" but there is an expression using "stehen" with "gut" to mean some clothing suits someone well or looks good (is good) on that person.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/suits http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/stehen


BaconChomper

Why wenn and not wann?


lipslikepetals

...I thought run was laufe? Is there a difference?


Dondragmer

laufe = go by foot (run or walk) rennen = run (not walk)


samurajboss

It's funny cuz laufer is what we sometimes call bishops in my mother tongue.


DorotaJarosz

You mean in chess? Are you saying a laufer moves too fast for just walking?


VinciusdeS1

If I'm not mistaken, Laufen also mean run as in "blood runs in/through my veins".


xemus83

Why would it not be "Wenn ich renne, ich stehe nicht"


TimothyGeek

The verb goes second in the sentence, and in this case "Wenn ich renne" counts as first, so "stehe" must come immediately after it.


rinat.tagirov

Yes! That's my hack to understanding it as well! I noticed at some point that the verb is still at the second position if you regard the "Wenn ich renne" part as an indivisible complement occupying the first position.


gorn61

Because this is a subordinate conjunction, so the word order changes in the dependent clause.


GeorgeBeton

Was it just me that heard 'reine' instead of 'renne' ? Or is it supposed to sound like that ?


V2Blast

I didn't understand it at all at full speed, but "renne" was perfectly clear when slowed down.


Songhan21

haha this so funny. Literal translation would be like : When I run, stand I not. It's like how Yoda speaks.


hechap

Perhaps this would make more sense in a longer sentence: "When I run, I do not stand at the crosswalk; rather I run in place." So is there someone out there who would like to tackle that in German? How about: "Wenn ich renne, stehe ich nicht an die (beim) Zebrastreifen, sondern ich laufe an Ort und Stelle." Does that work?


Nsears86

I wrote "Whenever" instead of "when" and got it wrong. I always thought Whenever was interchangeable with when if we are talking about using "wenn"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Whenever is not always interchangeable with when in English.


jane-ying

Dont know why sometimes it's the dependent clause to change the word oder , sometimes it's the independent clause while sometimes both have to ? can someone please explain it? ;)


Lauren621433

I typed in When i am running I do not stop. This makes more sense than i do not stand. This is driving me nuts!!!!!!


lamosca.24

differences between "Wann" and "Wenn"?


Tobi987874

Die Aussprache von "renne" ist nicht so gut.


EllenMHerrmann

I thought Wenn meant "if." Shouldn't the answer have been Wann ich renne, stehe ich nicht ?


EllenMHerrmann

Or how about: Wann ich renne, stehe ich nicht stille.


Dawid997295

14 yo girls: That's so deep

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.