1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä laulan ja vauva nauraa."

"Minä laulan ja vauva nauraa."

Translation:I am singing and the baby is laughing.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments


IanLobos2

Finnish Verbs conjugation (On positive present progressive) :

"vr" = Verb root

Examples with the verb "itkea"(cry)("itkea" 's vr = "itke"

Infinitive = vr + a

•I [Minä]- vr + n (itken)

•You [Sinä]- vr + t (itket)

•We [Me]- vr + mme (itkemme)

•You (plural) [Te]- vr + tte (itkette)

•He/She \It [Hän\Se]- vr + the last vowel other time (itkee)

•They [He]- vr + vat


annika_a

Note that itkeä ends with an ä.


Tinh1000000

For pronoun he, the vowel in -v◌t actually takes on the ending vowel of the root of the verb—for example, säilöä (“preserve (food), can”) conjugates to säilövät in the third-person plural indicative present.


RonaldFitc

Excellent, Something like this should be in the hints or other text whenever a new verb is introduced. The old standard in public speaking and teaching is, 1, tell them what you want to teach them, 2, tell them, and 3, tell them what you just told them. It sounds corny but it makes you sound smart and communicative.


philop98

Ouch, didn't know I was so bad a singer


Hacu.

Better laughing than crying... ;)


zerox8

Why is it not correct this sentence?

I am singing and the baby laughs.


Jarvis123254

In my view, both actions take place at the same moment (....and....). Moreover, it's happening right now, it's not an usual action. So you should use Present continuous in both parts of the sentence. I hope so, English is not my native language


RickS_NL

@zerox8: Indeed, even more so while one usually sings during a continuing time, hence also a continuous tense, while laughing mostly is more of a shorter affair, hence "laughs." Report it. This explanation has nothing to do with grammar, of course. (Sept 2020)


RonaldFitc

Parallel constructio is usually better.


redierb

I wrote that too. It seems correct to me.


DrFerno

Why ? Do I sing badly?


Alex922279

Such a spiteful kid! :D :D :D


Youhana65311

"I am singing and baby is crying." I got marked wrong.


Taurelve

The Finnish sentence is 'Minä laulan ja vauva nauraa.' Nauraa means 'is laughing', not 'is crying'. 'Is crying' would be itkee.

And English 'baby' is a countable noun. Singular countable nouns need to follow some sort of determiner, like 'the', 'a', 'this', 'that', etc. Since the Finnish sentence doesn't have anything between ja and vauva, either 'the' or 'a' would be appropriate.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.