1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Seisooko vauva?"

"Seisooko vauva?"

Translation:Is the baby standing?

June 29, 2020

19 Comments


IanLobos2

Finnish Verbs conjugation (On positive present progressive) :

"vr" = Verb root

"vsc" = Verb subject conjugation

Examples with the verb "itkea"(cry)("itkea" 's vr = "itke"

Infinitive = vr + a

•I [Minä]- vr + n (itken)

•You [Sinä]- vr + t (itket)

•We [Me]- vr + mme (itkemme)

•You (plural) [Te]- vr + tte (itkette)

•He/She \It [Hän\Se]- vr + the last vowel other time (itkee)

•They [He]- vr + vat

For the asking mode, you need to

•Asking Mode: vr + vsc + ko


Riimususi

Note that the verb is "itkeä", not "itkea". Some conjugations differ then too: "he itkevät" and asking mode in this case would be -kö. They are not accents, they are different letters.


Romanum

Söpö huomautus, kiitos!


[deactivated user]

    Kiitos, hyvä ystävä! :)


Romanum

    Tämä on todella mukava! Kiitos!


Linda406150

    Really great!


MaxThePilot

    What do you mean by 'vsc' in "vr + vsc + ko"?


IanLobos2

    With vsc I mean the verb conjugation according to the sentence's subject, for example, having as subject 'Minä', vsc is the letter 'n'.


demoographics

    I think "Is the baby standing up" should be allowed too here (and flagged this).


Hacu.

    Hmm, maybe... or that could be "Nouseeko vauva seisomaan?" / "Onko vauva seisaallaan?"


Paluumuuttaja

    Any Finnish native speakers able to help here?

    I thought that this sentence: "Seisooko vauva?" should be in the partitiivi because the baby is currently standing (-ing: present continuous tense), then I realised that the difference between 1. "Seisooko vauva?" and 2. "Seisooko vauvaa?" would be that question 1 is asking if the baby is now physically able to stand, though question 2 is asking if the baby is literally standing right now. Am I right in that assumption about partitiivi? (Anteeksi, I'm new to Finnish!)


pieni_chilipalko

    "Vauva" is the subject of the sentence and is thus in the nominative case. "Seisooko vauvaa" is highly unusual and not something you'd encounter anywhere. It doesn't really mean anything. You only get the sense that some part of the baby might be standing up, or not.


Reshka7

    But how? Why seisooko is "standing"?


Riimususi

    "Seisoo" = (she/he/it) is standing / stands

    The ending -ko is for questions, and it is added to the conjugated verb forms. With some words the ending might be -kö (according to vowel harmony). "Seisooko?" = Is she/he/it standing? "Seisotko?" = Are you standing? "Sataako?" = Is it raining? "Laulammeko?" = Are we singing?

    The ending can be added to other words than verbs as well when you want to confirm something: -ko makes it into a question. "Vauvako?" = The baby? "Kaunisko?" = Beautiful? "Minäkö?" = Me? / I?


Reshka7

    "Seisoo" = (she/he/it) is standing / stands - Thank you!

    Which is the root like a word "stand" in Finnish? Or it hasn't root without a personal pronoun?


duplomat

    If you mean the infinitive, it's "seisoa" (to stand)


Helen_Cawley

    Can anyone explain why "a standing baby?" is not acceptable? How would the two sentences differ? This course really needs to explain more.


Riimususi

    This is a different construct: the verb has become a participle ("partisiippi" in Finnish). So it functions more like an adjective, and your sentence is lacking an actual active verb, which is clearly present in the Finnish version. I would translate your sentence like this: "a standing baby?" = "seisova vauva?"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.