1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a beautiful person."

"You are a beautiful person."

Translation:Olet kaunis ihminen.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


Aleppanen

Why can't we use sina on?


annika_a

You can use "Sinä olet". "On" is the third person.


Languagecr10

So in this case you don't mean "handsome" right? Just an internal beauty


annika_a

Hmm, yeah, more the inner kind.


Durple_Purple

Why doesn't it accept "Sinä olet kaunis henkilö?"


annika_a

That sounds strange in Finnish. Word for word translations don't always work.

Henkilö is a common word, but something you use when you want to be impersonal and keep a great distance, in a good way: when you talk about how many people do this, when you want to retain anonymity for a person, etc. It's very formal in spirit, although it can also be used in less formal contexts.

Ihminen, on the other hand, is a human being, with the focus on that. So you will usually see ihmisiä in news reporting, for example, only if there is a reason to bring "a human touch" to the story.


HastaLaVista83

So what exactly is the difference between "kaunis" and "komea"?


TheSnowKing

Based on their translations, the same difference that exists between "beautiful" and "handsome" in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.