1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhuuko ahkera tyttö espanja…

"Puhuuko ahkera tyttö espanjaa?"

Translation:Does the hardworking girl speak Spanish?

June 29, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Diligent should be an acceptable translation for ahkera.


OzziAnders1

    Diligent should have been accepted


mpre53

    Diligent is absolutely acceptable.


BogdanChap

    Are the hardworking girl speaking Spanish? Incorrect... why?


Vytautas_P

    Surprised that a question that is simply asking for an answer or explanation gets downvoted. We are learning people! (even if it's an English grammar mistake for a Finnish course)


Oceane474199

    Hardworking girl = 3ps = she is (not she are)


Raija808280

    'Are' is used for " you, we and they". If it was 'girls' it would be 'are the hardworking girls speaking Spanish?'. Because it is only one girl, you must use 'is'. The girl is, she is. You cannot say 'the girl are'. Hope this helps.


Dylan600886

    I tried "industrious" as a translation for ahkera, but Duo doesn't like it. Hopefully they'll add it.

    ETA: And Duo didn't like dilligent, either.

    Stuck with the awkward "hardworking" for now, I guess.


alpha123bravo

    Would "Can the hardworking girl speak Spanish?" Work?


silverthornfire

    Yes but not in this instance


Bert897417

    An answer. with puhuko instead of puhuuko should regarded as a typo error.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.