1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No one here likes bitter sau…

"No one here likes bitter sauces."

Translation:Personne ici n'aime les sauces amères.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments


YonatanMil2

I don't understand, why is "n'aime pas" wrong?


Jojo553168

Personne is already a negation word, exactly like no none.

You wouldn't say No one here doesn't like bitter sauces.


BenkPl

What is wrong with Personne n'aime ici...?


geometry667721

It sounds wrong somehow, in the same way as "Nobody likes here the bitter sauces". Sorry for not being able to give a better explanation.


chrisbrown441096

@geometry667721
Thankyou, it helps


IreneUnseen

Still have difficulty figuring out when 'les' is to be used instead of 'des'. One explanation was that when it is 'some' items you use 'des', and another explanation appeared to be when de+les made sense, or when you could use 'les', but it was a more general reference, you could use 'des'. So I thought that might apply here, but apparently not. "Personne ici n'aime des sauces amères" was marked incorrect.


roOodie

It's simple here. After a verb of appreciation (such as aimer, adorer, détester, etc), you always use the definite article (le, la, les).

Always. (Unless a personal pronoun is used.)

This is because the verbs of appreciation always call for a generalized noun or categorical noun. In French, these are formed with the definite article. In English, they are formed with zero article.


GraemeSarg

Personal pronouns are not the only exception: "J'aime certaines Ferrari, mais pas d'autres.".

It's anything which breaks the generalisation, such as a verb infinitive.


AndrewCh9

Duolingo also says this is correct: "Personne n'aime les sauces amères ici."

But doesn't that translate to "No one likes the bitter sauces here," emphasizing that the bitter sauces are present? If not, how would you distinguish between the two sentence?


dbguy49

Collins and other dictionaries define ICI as an adverb. And theoretically an adverb CANNOT modify a noun so when placed at the end of the sentence, it must be assumed to be modifying the entire sentence or the nearest main verb/clause.


GraemeSarg

But in both the English and French sentences the adverb is modifying Nobody/Personne, even though it is disputed whether an adverb can modify a pronoun without becoming an adjective.

If you move the adverb to modify the whole sentence then the meaning is changed and it is no longer a valid translation.

Duo is wrong to allow it and in the FR→EN exercise it is not allowed.


Adam935976

Les vs des issues again!! Help!!


geometry667721

Have you seen the other comments on this issue? Maybe you will find your answer there. If not, you may consider asking more precise questions.


dbguy49

Anytime the noun is the Object of a verb of emotion... like/love/hate/prefer/desire...etc etc ... use the definite ARTICLE.


GraemeSarg

The correct term is "verb of preference". Grief is an emotion which does not fit your profile and I am sure that there must be others.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.