1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olet mukava ihminen."

"Olet mukava ihminen."

Translation:You are a nice person.

June 29, 2020

17 Comments


InnocentValley

I'm gonna keep messing it up for "comfortable" as "mugav" means that in Estonian. Wonder what a comfortable person is. Like a comfy chair that the old lady was forced to sit in cos Spanish Inquisition.


annika_a

Lots of false friends between the Finnish and the Estonian vocabularies!


Puikelsson

For objects it does mean comfy, just for living things it's nice.


pieni_chilipalko

That's actually just how it is. If a chair is comfortable, it's a "mukava tuoli". If something is uncomfortable, it's "epämukava". Things and places can be "mukava" in the sense of "comfortable, cozy", but for people "mukava" just means that they are nice. :)


Alzarin

Why isnt there a sinä?


annika_a

There can be. Sinä olet mukava ihminen is also just as correct.


[deactivated user]

    If I understand correctly, in puhekieli one uses sinä and minä more than in kirjakieli. Apparantly, in puhekieli people like the redundancy of sinä even though the olet already points to the second person singular. P.S. The same goes for the first and second person plural.


Puikelsson

    In puhekieli they are needed because the verb is conjugated differently and therefore loses accuracy if the pronoun is left out. For example me olemme = me ollaan in puhekieli, the verb is in it's passive form and could get confusing if "me" is left out. Also the singulars get so short in puhekieli that keeping the pronoun intact is needed for clarity. Without the pronouns talking can easily get difficult to understand when the only difference between different persons is one letter: Olen=oon, olet=oot for example. And when asking questions oonko(am I), ootko(are you), simply too similar to use without the pronouns. In written text this problem does not exist, hearing a one letter difference in a lot harder than reading it.


BenjaminForster

    why is "you are a kind person" wrong?


annika_a

    It's a slightly different meaning. I'd translate kind as ystävällinen (literally friendly). I'd say that to someone who did me a favour or asked me if they can help me if I look stressed.

    Mukava is more a general feeling of niceness, someone who is pleasant company.


AsphaltAchilles

    Is excluding "sinä" and just writing "olet" kind of like writing "you're" instead of "you are"?


annika_a

    No, it's not a contraction or less formal. It's just an alternative. Sinä is kind of redundant, since olet already makes clear who the nice person is.


KimEwinGoebel

    ihminen will be an easy word for me to memorize, it's kind of like 'minion'.


SeanMeaneyPL

    The computer voice gives the h in ihminen the sound of the German ch in ich or the h in the English name Hugh. Is this right? I don't want to learn the wrong sound now, or I'll never get it out of my head!


MVM888590

    Im still confused as to why there is no Sinä and no clear explination


Puikelsson

    The conjugation of the verb is unique to this pronoun so sinä can be left out. This goes for minä, sinä, me, te.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.