"L'invention sert à faire des trous dans le fromage."

Translation:The invention is used to make holes in cheese.

June 29, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I thought the plural would be "troux" but apparently there are only seven words ending in "ou" that use an "x" instead of "s" for the plural.

    Mon chou, bijou, viens sur mes genoux, laisse tes joujoux, prends ces cailloux et jette-les sur ce hibou plein de poux.” (My darling, jewel, come on my lap, leave your toys, take those stones and throw them on that owl full of lice.)


Kevin968039

    That owl is far from poor...


GuyBerger5

    This invention serves to make holes in the cheese... Why is this wrong?


effyleven

    It is not wrong Guy. In fact, strictly speaking, it is a better answer than Duo's. Indeed, I have flagged this up and requested that your translation be made the preferred one.

    Hmm.. "sert à faire" could hardly be more accurately translated than by "serves to make." It is really quite depressing that we should even have to say so!


effyleven

    But it isn't "the cheese." It's just "cheese." Remember, "le fromage" is the French way if saying it.


effyleven

    Suggestion: Try "showing" the hidden comments below. Unfair downvoting has closed them unnecessarily, IMO.


vjrtg

    Now I know how the Swiss make their cheese! :)


itsrachelfish

    Counterfeit swiss cheese!!


Bekir978479

    The invention is used for boring holes into the cheese. Stupid and cruel DUO!


effyleven

    Test posting, to see what has gone wrong with "Discuss" forums. 4th June 2021.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.