"Don't approach!"

Translation:Nolite appropinquare!

June 29, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarolynJan10

Why is it not noli te ...?


Moopish

nolite is the plural imperative while noli is the singular.

Not sure how noli te would work with appropinquare.


CarolynJan10

You're right; after reading a bit I realised i was on the wrong track and got off before derailing myself!


MNParnasso

Thx, moopish. And while we're on the subject, I can't remember if it's already been asked/discussed, but is it fair to ask whether a plural imperative "nolite" can act in singular (respectful) mode, as for example when addressing a superior?


Moopish

The respectful plural you, if I am not mistaken, arose in the Medieval period, and I am unsure if it was common in Medieval Latin to do so.

In Classical Latin, it was not something that was done however.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.