1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puussa kasvaa suuri sieni."

"Puussa kasvaa suuri sieni."

Translation:There is a large mushroom growing on the tree.

June 29, 2020

4 Comments


Dylan600886

I realize I'm coming late to this discussion --my computer burped, and I wasn't able to access the Discussions for the first two Levels-- but is this a typical way of expressing passive construction?

Puussa kasvaa suuri sieni: There is a large mushroom growing on the tree

Suuri sieni kasvaa puussa: A large mushroom is growing on the tree

Is that correct?


Juha_Metsakallas

As far as I can see there is nothing passive in either sentence. What may throw you off are two things worth noting.

1) In Finnish you usually to put the topic in the beginning in the sentence, and end it with new info about that topic. English is less strict in this sence.

2) A very common structure in Finnish is so called existential clause, "somewhere is something". Since the word order in English is very strict, this usually gets translated into a "There is/are..." clause. This has the consequence that the location in Finnish is the beginning while in English it usually is at the end of the clause.

  • Puussa kasvaa suuri sieni : the topic is a certain tree and the new info is the growing of a mushroom on that tree.

This is an existential clause, so English uses the formal (dummy) subject: "There is a large mushroom growing on the tree."

  • Suuri sieni kasvaa puussa : the topic is a certain mushroom and the new info is the location where it grows

This is not an existential clause, so English begins with the true subject (as does Finnish): The large mushroom is growing on a tree.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.