1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puussa on outo lehti."

"Puussa on outo lehti."

Translation:There is a strange leaf in the tree.

June 29, 2020

20 Comments


IanWitham1

This should be, "There is a strange leaf on the tree", not "There is a strange leaf in the tree." I have reported it.


zamlet

Either way works for me.


hoellfurk

Don't tell me I have a typo when I write "There is a strange leaf on the tree." I don't have a typo. You got the English preposition wrong.


Sarah884801

Why can’t we translate it as it is written in Finnish In the tree there is a strange leaf or on the tree is a strange leaf


demoographics

How would you say "the tree has a strange leaf"?


TumeKass

Then it would be "Puulla on outo lehti".


Durple_Purple

I thought inanimate nouns weren't in the adessive case when talking about possession.


JamesKallio

In English, we say on the tree, not in the tree.


zamlet

Actually, we can say both, probably with slightly different meanings. I'd use "in the tree" for something not actually attached to the tree, i.e. I'd say that my kite is stuck "in the tree" rather than "on the tree". Something that is actually attached to the tree, however, like a shelf mushroom or a leaf or bark, would be "on the tree" rather than in it.


zamlet

Or "In the tree is a strange leaf"?


Titanium_22

Exactly what i translated and it was marked wrong.


Aixiae

"In the tree, there is a strange leaf" would probably be more natural in English and maybe they might accept it (although, still not the word order they are looking for on this exercise)


MarionWall7

Leaves grow 'on' the tree , not 'in' the tree


zamlet

Why isn't "A strange leaf is on the tree" a valid translation?


Motodraconis

To be honest, as others have commented, I'd find it more helpful to "fix" the Finnish words and grammar in my head if we were allowed to use a more direct translation, which works just as well in English to be honest. Eg, "in the tree there is a strange leaf or on the tree is a strange leaf." Adding the extra, non existent words seems weird, but then again, there are many instances where you can also drop "the" or "a" and it will still make sense in English. I do get that the point is to tie together translations, and that is probably very useful for a Finnish speaker trying to learn how to speak English fluently and with fluent grammar, but the way my head works, trying to think my way literally into the Finnish word order (or lack of words) seems more helpful. In effect, I am an English person trying to learn Finnish grammar and want to get into that headspace. Direct translations make sense!


Sarah884801

Yes this way you learn how to think like a Finn


LeonaGreen6

In the English language, leaves grow ON, not IN trees. The only way a leaf would be IN a tree in the English language would be if it were to be inside a hole in the tree.


AndrsFeig

What if it's taken as "in the crown/foliage of the tree"?


Virginie834120

I wrote "In the tree is a strange leaf" but it wasn't accepted. Is my english wrong?


Taurelve

Like some other people here, I find the use of the proposition 'in' odd. Other than potentially that, I can see nothing wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.