1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä käärme on sininen."

"Tämä käärme on sininen."

Translation:This snake is blue.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments


remnch4

Yup. I would need to know what "snake" is before I know what "yes" or "no" is in Finnish. Great.


annika_a

"Kyllä" and "ei". There you are, now you know... ;-)


CurseLetters00

What is the difference between "kyllä" and "joo"?


pieni_chilipalko

"Kyllä" is more formal, whereas you can hear "joo" quite a lot in spoken language.


APolishGirlUwU

Why is this snake blue though?????


susan9083

millainen käärme se on? ja onko se myrkyllistä? correction: ja onko se myrkyllinen? missä se asuu?

while trying to find out what kind of snake this might be, I stumbeled over an article telling about a woman getting bit by a Viper (kyy) the only poisenous type of snake (myrkkykäärme) in Finland while she was "mustikkassa" correction: "mustikassa" (picking blueberries). She ended up in the hospital :( but I guess that's not such a common thing happening in Finland and not as big as a threat to turistit as hirvet ja hyttyset.

btw I found the word "hyttynen" in the duolingo word data base but I do not think I have come across mosquitos in this course yet?


annika_a

I'm more wary of vipers than of elks when in the countryside. Both will try their best to avoid humans, but elks mostly hang out farther in the forest, whereas vipers like open, sunny places (and so do I). So I'm more likely to accidentally step on or near a viper and risk getting bitten, than accidentally disturb an elk and get trampled or charged at. Having said that, neither has happened to me or anyone close to me, I think, but both things do happen. Making a bit of noise while in the forest helps prevent both.

The bigger problem with elks is that they are big and tend to move about in the twilight, and are therefore involved in car accidents. An elk has long legs and a lot of mass and is not something you want coming through your windshield.

Mosquitoes on the other hand... Annoying, but not worse than that.


[deactivated user]

    Ja onko se myrkyllinen would be correct. : )

    Basically, when you would use an or a in English, use -nen. When you wouldn't, use -sta or -stä.

    Or, when you have a whole thing, use -nen. When talking about a part of it, use -sta.

    A poisonous snake - myrkyllinen käärme. Is the soup poisonous - onko keitto myrkyllistä. The poisonous water - myrkyllinen vesi.

    Also: mustikka, but mustikassa. I think the double k is lost always except in the nominative.


Webb.Paul

    I don't have to worry about snakes being poisonous; I don't eat snakes!


susan9083

    Cool. Thanks a lot for the correction and explanation :)


TanjaVette

    Where is the voice for pronunciation?


AHat2025

    What's the difference between sininen ans sini


pieni_chilipalko

    "Sininen" is just "blue". "Sini", which also means "blue", is used in compound words and is also a more poetic way of saying "sininen". It is also a name (as well as a mathematical term).

    "Taivas on sininen" - the sky is blue

    "taivaan sini" - the blueness of the sky

    Common compound words include "sinitiainen" (think it's "blue tit" in English but could be wrong) and "siniristilippu" (lit. blue cross flag, i.e. the Finnish flag).

    Similarily there are "punainen" (red) and "puna" ("punatulkku", "poskipuna", "punastua", "kasvoille nousi puna" etc.), "valkoinen" and "valko" ("valkosuklaa"), "keltainen" (yellow) and "kelta" (kelta-mustaraitainen), that is, the long ones with the -nen ending.

    You can also shorten "vihreä"(green) to "viher" if you want to form compound words ("viherhuolto", "vihersalaatti", "puna-vihervärisokeus").


BartoshRPG

    fefeeffe3f3f3c3xxwwcg

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.