1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Here you are, a pulla."

"Here you are, a pulla."

Translation:Pulla, ole hyvä.

June 29, 2020

19 Comments


sally281539

Why does the word pulla have to come first?


Rav_Smith

"Notice that ole hyvä find its place at the end of a sentence. If you use the phrase in the beginning of the a sentence, it will sound like you are addressing the coffee. The place after the expression is reserved for names."

"Kahvi, ole hyvä." "Ole hyvä, Anna."


TheWookie512

I wonder this too...


AttePattePapana

I tried "Ole hyvä, tässä pulla", which would be how I said it myself in real life. You could also say "Ole hyvä, pulla" which would mean the same thing but would be less formal. I think this is a bad example phrase because there are too many correct answers.


RickS_NL

@Atte: Your "try" may be a better and more natural sentence, unfortunately it is not a correct translation, which is the purpose of these exercises.. (Sept 2020)


AttePattePapana

As a native speaker of Finnish I reserve the right to decide what the correct translation is and leave it to someone else to fix the inaccuracies they commit. So please don't patronize without the qualifications to do so. Älä neuvo, jos et osaa. Selvästikään et osaa. Your rude response means I have zero respect for both you or anything you might say, but let me teach you something so you won't repeat the same mistake again.

"Here you are". Literally meaning "Ole hyvä".

Followed by "a pulla". In Finnish the "a" gets dropped.

So you could argue that the most accurate translation would be "Ole hyvä, pulla", but that would be somewhat unnatural to say without the proper spoken emphasis and welcoming gesture while saying "pulla". By introducing the "tässä" adverb which is often used to present something even as a word on its own, you can keep the sentence structure identical to the original English sentence by saying "Ole hyvä, tässä pulla". Also there are now two polite gestures in the sentence. "Tässä" can be understood as "I present". Also the word "tässä" has the literal meaning of "here", which is presented in the original sentence.

Furthermore the supposedly correct translation "Pulla, ole hyvä" could also be used in a situation where you are ordering a pulla instead of being presented one, if you decide to be polite to your server. There can be a pompous dialogue between the server and the guest along the lines of:

"Mitä haluaisitte?" (What would you like?)

"Pulla, ole hyvä" (Pulla, if you please)

So I do believe "Ole hyvä, tässä pulla" is indeed a proper and rather specific translation.

If there is any argument against for saying the "tässä" in this sentence, then it is simply because it's too advanced for this module. But if that is the case, then my original argument stands, which is that this is a bad example because there too many correct answers. If this is the case, then the the words that can be used in this sentence should be limited on purpose.


Miettinen1

Pulla pitäisi mielestäni joko kääntää tai korvata jollain toisella ilmaisulla esim keksi, kakku, viineri...


annika_a

Yes, pulla could (and IMHO) should be translated as bun. But we can always suggest it by clicking "My answer should be accepted" (or whatever the exact wording of that is), and the course contributors get to decide...


pieni_chilipalko

One single "pulla" as "a bun" works well, but "pulla" can also be used as a mass noun. "Haluatko pullaa?" - "Do you want some pulla?" ("Do you want some bread?") You can't really use "bun" there, since the partitive isn't the same thing as the plural.


Boarcas

"Bun" doesn't work well for "pulla" on its own, because a bun isn't necessarily sweet (for example a hamburger bun).


RickS_NL

@pieni: Indeed, "bun" always is a noun and "pulla" doesn't have to be a noun always, as in "pullaa" where indeed it used like "bread" as describing a generic compound. (Sep. 2020)


Francois392425

Yksi pulla is marked as wrong.


Boarcas

That emphasizes that there's just one of them, and in English it would be one pulla.


gordonakelly

Why is "yksi pulla ole hyvä" not accepted?!


Francois392425

"That emphasizes that there's just one of them, and in English it would be one pulla. "


gordonakelly

"A pulla" and "one pulla" are the same thing - both specify a singular item.

If I ask for either I will never receive two pulla.


Boarcas

Yes, but in Finnish yksi is usually left out, unless it's somehow relevant to say it. And in this case it isn't.


gordonakelly

Yes, but in many examples Duolingo asks for Yksi in an answer which doesn't specify "one". It needs to be consistent, it either needs yksi only when one is specifically mentioned or it needs to be more flexible in what it expects. A number of the answers it demands are inconsistent.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.