1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez fait une erreur en…

"Vous avez fait une erreur en traduisant ce mot."

Translation:You made a mistake translating that word.

June 29, 2020

5 Comments


cricri811231

why there isn't a preposition before the word " translating "


alexmiller1201

It would work with "in" or "when" but it isn't necessary.


TimmyKilminster

There isn't an "in" before "translating" because that would change the meaning.

"You made a mistake translating that word" means exactly what the French says: you mistranslated that word.

"You made a mistake in translating that word" means that your error was the mere act of translating. It's not a likely thing to say in the context of translation, and the distinction is easier to understand if you think of a similar sentence: "You made a mistake in arguing with me."


roOodie

Very subtle and barely real.


TimmyKilminster

Fortunately a distinction which DL understands.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.