"There are stripes on the American flag."

Translation:Il y a des rayures sur le drapeau américain.

June 29, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TedLandres

Since there are exactly 13 known stripes on the American flag, shouldn't it be LES and not des? I thought "des" was supposed to be used when it's an "unknown" or "indeterminate" number.


uinni

With "there are stripes" you don't state any number in English.


InvertedGo

Also accepted "...le drapeau des états-unis".


MatthewB6

Is it possible to say "Il y a de rayures" instead of "des rayures" if you are talking about stripes as a general category rather than countable objects?


GraemeSarg

No, that would mean "There are any stripes …", which doesn't make much sense.

Stripes in general would be "Il y a les rayures …", but they wouldn't fit either and would thus be misinterpreted as "the stripes".


Martyn413385

Which American flag? Oh, you mean the USA!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.