1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I want to study Finnish at u…

"I want to study Finnish at university."

Translation:Minä haluan opiskella suomea yliopistossa.

June 29, 2020

4 Comments


siffeli

Haluan opiskella and Minä haluan opiskella are both equally correct. Minä is not necessary


annika_a

Yup, that's right! Was haluan not accepted, and did you report this using the flag?


[deactivated user]

    I am having vokaali trouble with yliopisto. First off, why is there no vocal harmony in this word? I could understand ylio to be a separate word and pisto a different word. But why is the first o not an ö? what is going on with this word?


Spencer204349

    The separate words are "yli" and "opisto" meaning (roughly) "over/beyond" and "school/place of learning". Vowel harmony is still followed here

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.