1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Can you sing?"

"Can you sing?"

Translation:Osaatteko te laulaa?

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


CorrectAnswer

"Osaatteko laulaa?" "Osaatteko te laulaa?" Both are correct.


annika_a

Yup, and also "Osaatko laulaa?" and "Osaatko sinä laulaa?".

If any of these are not accepted yet, please report them using the flag and they should get added as possible answers.


mpre53

In exercises where they give you words in predictive boxes, I figure that if they include the first or second person pronoun, I probably should use it. But yeah, if you don't include it, they should accept it.


son_of_elendil

Yes. At least, well enough for my own people. But we have no songs for great halls and... evil times.


Hacu.

Also: Voitko (sinä) / voitteko (te) laulaa?


Dylan600886

So in a situation like this, osaatko (verb)?, the second verb, after osata will be in the infinitive?


mpre53

It's often the case with other verbs as well, such as voida, tykätä, haluta, etc


ZakaryaAlb

Both "osaatko" and "osaatteko" are correct


annika_a

Yes, and both are accepted.


Justinjvs

No, osaatko is not accepted as of yet


annika_a

Sure it is, and has been for a couple of months.

Around the time you write this comment, someone reported "Osaatko te laulaa". That's incorrect because the pronoun and the verb don't match: it has to be either osaatko (sinä) or osaatteko (te), not a mix of these two.


ElenaAnele11

It could be sina o te...


annika_a

And both sinä and te, as well as neither, are accepted (assuming the verb is conjugated correctly, of course) :-)


Linda406150

How does one know it is te and not sina


annika_a

One doesn't. Please see the other messages in the thread.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.