"He is always sad, and he doesn't know how to smile."

Translation:Il est toujours triste et il ne sait pas sourire.

June 29, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Faroyd21

Bonjour! Dans cette traduction, on ne peut pas dire "Il est toujours triste et il ne sait pas comment de sourire" ? Merci


Jojo553168

That would be il ne sait pas comment sourire. (no de)
But, it would be a bit different, it would mean he needs to learn how to smile technically. The original sentence just means the person never smiles.


Tmrsk5

I got emo guy for this sentence. Gold star for Duo!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.