1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kinuski on venäläistä herkku…

"Kinuski on venäläistä herkkua."

Translation:Kinusk is a Russian delicacy.

June 29, 2020

48 Comments


anonyneko

I'm Russian and this is the first time I am hearing about this. I guess it's something that was originally Russian, but is considered Finnish even in Russia at this point. Might be similar to the Russian "iriski" I guess, but evolved differently.


Anikei.

Russian candy (Finnish: kinuski; Russian: ириски-тянучки ) . Karl Fazer brought the first Russian candy recipe to Finland from St. Petersburg.


Erin181519

yeah, that's what wikipedia says. Despite this, I, living in Saint Petersburg, have never heard the word kinuski and had to google it. It is similar to the candy mentioned above, but I'll have to agree with Anonyneko. Furthermore, in Russia they are considered to have been brought from France.


Shooducati

I love Fazer sweets! I got to them when I visited Finland. Here in Germany they are not very popular.


AndrBallon

Спасибо за помощь !


epoisonivy

Kinuski would be better translated as toffee.


annika_a

Yes!

But then the reverse translation would be a bit strange, since toffee isn't always (or even typically) Russian. Hmm... a conundrum.

Anyway, it was interesting to find out that kinuski does come from Russia originally!


Emylie834

I guess, kinuski is just a sort of toffee - a chewy one.


Sam542038

I've never personally heard of a toffee that wasn't notably chewy


Webb.Paul

Think of the initial bite. Is it crunchy? Like the toffee on a toffee apple or a peanut brittle. Or is the toffee so hard you have to suck it for 10 minutes before you dare to chew?


Ketutar

I wouldn't translate kinuski as toffee, but as caramel.


Liz968343

I am a native Russian speaker, and had to google what kinuski is. My impression is that it basically is some sort of caramel. Maybe should be translated as caramel or something like that?


n2fole00

I thought kinuski was caramel.


annika_a

The flavour is about the same (to me), so that's I guess why it's often called caramel in translations on products (ice cream, dessert toppings, etc.) having this flavour.


sgkogan

Being a Russian, I hear about this treat the first time in my life :)


trevh86

I would say caramel and I think most Finns would too.


Vlad292369

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_candy Ириски (Iriski) This candy is really Russian by origin, but have nothing with real chocolate. It is a product of condenced milk and sugar, coocked together mostly in a water bath. Cats love it, as it is milk (not good for their health!) It is not a caramelle, which is a product of burned sugar.


Liz968343

Caramel is frequently made with cream or milk+ butter, I think, would be close enough for DL translation purposes. At least would provide a familiar word for learners.


Mondegreen12

Why is partitive case used in this sentence?


annika_a

Both partitive and nominative are accepted. It depends on if you consider the delicacy to be one thing or a substance.


NicholasWa843871

The Wikipedia page is just a lazy conversion of the Finnish one. Depending on where you live, the sauce called kinuski is either Russian candy or dulce du leite. However, in Finland you rarely if ever see the sauce. Instead you see stuff that is kinuski flavored, which is how butterscotch flavored things are marketed in Finland (except the candy itself). As in anglophone countries, there is a lot of slippage between labels on toffee, caramel and butterscotch flavored products, which have nothing to do with the actual taste, just with what the marketing team thinks will sell better, and toffee or caramel products are often sold with kinuski in their name.


annika_a

The kinuski I've eaten in Finland has not been a sauce, it's been something you eat with a spoon. Yum! I think those sauces, etc. just have the word kinuski (often indeed translated on packaging as toffee or caramel) as the name of the flavour, not the name of the actual thing.


Rk5I3

I've lived (almost) my whole life in Finland and I've never seen "kinuski" being sold anywhere, if not for kinuskikaramelli (kinusk candy/caramel) and kinuskikastike (caramel sauce) etc. even though I enjoy eating many kinds of sweet stuff. I wonder what the packaging of Fazer's kinuski-containing products look(ed) like. Learning new things on Finnish Duolingo!


Rk5I3

Or is it kinuskitoffee? It's the only kind of toffee I like to eat. All others are too sticky and don't melt quickly enough.


[deactivated user]

    Kinuski is usually translated as caramel or salted caramel, tofffe is usually tofee


Sarah803697

    Everything I've read on this forum - and also a few forays onto the internet - point to this foodstuff being akin to a caramel dessert / dulce de leche. So ... unless there is actually a Finnish chocolate bar called Kinuski which is similar to the British Cadbury's Caramel bar (caramel-filled chocolate ) ... could "Russian Chocolate" be removed as a translation option and replaced with "caramel"? It does seem to be causing some confusion.


demoographics

    I'd not heard of Kinusk, and Wikipedia (for example) seems to think it is better rendered as Russian chocolate (or Russian candy)? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_candy


thalia0712

    Russian Iris candies were hard, like caramels, but when already in mouth, they had to be kept in the mouth until they started to melt and soften up. When they softened they started to be a bit elastic, viscid and somewhat chewable and they sticked on the theeth a lot. It was a long lasting candy :D


simon486678

    I am really enjoying this discussion. So just to put my oar in: caramel is sugar heated to a particular temperature. Caramels are a general description of sweets which may contain caramel but may not - consistency is softish to chewyish. Toffee tends to be darker brown than caramel. Toffees, the sweets/candies, tend to be be chewy-to-hard and needing sucking.


sgkogan

    As a Duolingo contributor explained to us, confusion comes from English: kinuski(iriska/tyanoochka in Russian) is called "Russian candy" in English. That's a special term for it. So that's why it "venäläistä herkkua". Candy? Yes. Is it a treat, like for example in the olden tradition of guest welcoming - by bread and salt - no. It does not hold a special place in tradition or culture as a "russian treat" translation suggests.


HenryMarti421584

    treat is a dreadful translation. treats are what you would give to a dog. This finnish caramel really should be translated as there are many equivalents or near equivalents in English. Just using the finnish name as the translation is silly like with Pulla (what is the english plural or Pulla .... given it is not a word Pullas ? ) Mammi doesn't have a translation but kunuski and pulla do


Webb.Paul

    Duo accepts delicacy as well as treat.


AGreatUserName

    Yeah, pulla is cardamom bread.


annika_a

    The only way I would combine the concepts of pulla and bread is that the white bread actually called ranskanleipä (French bread) in Finland is sometimes scathingly called ranskanpulla (since it's so fluffy and unhealthy compared to rye bread). :-) And not all pulla recipes contain cardamom!


epingchris

    Wait, French bread, fluffy? Clearly ranskanleipä has nothing to do with the real French bread...... :P


annika_a

    Indeed, ranskanleipä is very different from patonki (baguette). Confused yet? :-p


bieke306

    I am also confused about the partitiivi here


annika_a

    Both partitive and nominative are accepted. It depends on if you consider the delicacy to be one thing or a substance.


HulluNiilo

    The drop downs offer KINUSK or RUSSIAN CHOCOLATE as translations of "Kinuski". I chose the MORE ENGLISH translation of Russian Chocolate and was MARKED INCORRECT! why?

    DL need to clarify this word translation wise-


KarinGoodb

    Nonsense. Butterscotch or caramel in English


CLAIRGolden

    This YUMMY category is really an education in names of delicacies for me (ancient USA citizen)....quark and the different kinds of candy names......I think one really needs some dictionary help with this, or perhaps some other words substituted?


annika_a

    Most of these are perfectly normal things to eat in Finland, though. Why not learn about the culture you're learning the language of?


Sarah803697

    I agree. You wouldn't want to find an English alternative to use for, say, pizza, or baguette, would you? Sometimes the original word is a good one to stick with.


CLAIRGolden

    I do see the point....just that “flying blind” into a new lesson with no ideas about the vocabulary or meanings does add to the challenge....but that’s what I am using Duolingo for: the brain challenge!


annika_a

    Flying blind, getting confused, having a laugh, and then eventually learning is the (original) Duolingo way. Admittedly, this works better for more closely related languages (such as English to Spanish)...

    Zzzzz... has been adding Tips at the rate of about one bobble a week, so this one should get that treatment soon.


jvcQqJzj

    Anybody know why the partitive is used for the object in this sentence, whereas the nominative was used for the object in the answer 'Lortsy on suomalainen herkku'?


Moontessa

    Isn't kinuski just another type of fudge?.. I come from Ukraine and we have them as well, but it was never considered as super traditional to Russia, just a local variation of something that exists everywhere.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.